Privacy policy

This privacy policy explains who we are, how we obtain and use personal information about you, why we are allowed to do so by law, who has access to your personal information and what your rights are. Please review it carefully.

You have the right to object to us using your personal information for our organisation’s legitimate purposes. For more information about our organisation’s legitimate purposes for using your personal information, and your rights and how you can exercise them, please see the sections legal grounds for using your personal information and your rights.

Data protection

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We will always keep your personal information safe and comply with applicable data protection legislation when using your personal information. This privacy policy explains how we will do that.

Who we are

We are Digital Mobile Spectrum Limited, a private limited company incorporated in (and subject to the laws of) England and Wales, with registration number 08247385. Our registered address is at 24/25 The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street, London, SE1 9SG, UK. In this privacy policy, Digital Mobile Spectrum Limited is also referred to as “DMSL”, “at800”, “we”, “us” or “our”. We are the “controller” of the personal information you provide to us.

Cookies

When using our website, we use cookies. These are essentially small text files that are stored on your device. They assist with your use of our website and enable us to distinguish you from other users so that we can understand how you navigate through our website. Please see our Cookie Policy to find out more.

To comply with our legal obligations In certain circumstances, we use your personal information only to the extent required in order to enable us to comply with our legal obligations, including sharing your personal information with law enforcement agencies, regulators, courts or other public authorities if required to do so by law.

Legal grounds for using your personal information

We only collect and use your personal information if we have a legal ground to do so. We rely on a number of different grounds for handling your personal information, which are as follows:

  • Being necessary for our organisation’s legitimate purposes.
  • In certain circumstances, it is necessary to collect and use your personal information for the purposes of our legitimate interests as an organisation, which are to:

    • develop and improve our website to enhance the viewer experience;
    • respond to any enquiries or complaints you have made, or deal with any disputes which may arise in the course of us providing our services to you; and
    • ensure effective operational management and internal administration of our organisation, document retention, compliance with regulatory guidance and exercise or defence of legal claims.
Your rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal information.

1. Right to be informed: You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal information and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the details of what information we keep in this privacy policy.

2. Right of access: You have the right to obtain access to your personal information (if we are using it) and certain other information (similar to that provided in this privacy policy). This is so you are aware and can check that we are using your personal information in accordance with data protection law.

3. Right to rectification: You are entitled to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

4. Right to erasure: This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal information where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions (for example, we have the right to continue using your personal information if such usage is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations).

5. Right to restrict processing: You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal information in certain circumstances (for example, where you think the personal information we are using about you is inaccurate, whilst we verify its accuracy). When usage is restricted, we can still store your personal information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their personal information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

6. Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in certain circumstances when we use your personal information on certain legal grounds, such as consent. In addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third party. The right to data portability does not apply to personal information which it is necessary for us to process for our organisation’s legitimate purposes. Please see the section legal grounds for using your personal information to read about the circumstances in which we use your personal information on the basis of consent or for our organisation’s legitimate purposes.

7. Right to object to processing on the grounds of legitimate interests: You have the right to object to us using your personal information for our organisation’s legitimate purposes. Please see the section legal grounds for using your personal information to read about the circumstances in which we use your personal information for our organisation’s legitimate purposes.

8. Right to withdraw consent to processing: If you have given your consent to us to use your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that any use of your personal information up to that point is unlawful).

9. Right to make a complaint to the data protection authorities: You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal information or believe our use of your personal information does not comply with data protection law.

How you can contact us or make a complaint

If you would like to exercise your data protection rights or if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal information, you may contact us by:

  • Emailing: enquiries@dmsluk.com;
  • Writing to: Digital Mobile Spectrum Limited, 24/25 The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street, London, SE1 9SG, UK.

If you would like to contact our data protection officer, you may do so by:

  • Emailing: dpo@dmsluk.com;
  • Data Protection Officer, Digital Mobile Spectrum Limited, 24/25 The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street, London, SE1 9SG, UK.

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any enquiry or complaint or believe our use of your personal information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by:

  • Writing to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF;
  • Calling: 0303 123 1113; or
  • Submitting a message through the ICO’s website at: ico.org.uk.

Our Information Commissioner registration

We are registered as a data controller with the Office of the Information Commissioner. Our registration details can be found here.

Changes to this privacy policy

From time to time we may update this privacy policy, and when we do we will publish the changes on our website.